Wizkid, Fireboy DML Wins Big At The 2021 AFRIMA Awards

Celebrated Nigerian superstar Wizkid has been crowned the Artist of the Year at the 2021 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA)

The Afrima awards 2021, which has South Africa’s celebrity TV host Pearl Thusi and Eddie Kadi as hosts, saw Wizkid who has six nominations alongside Omah Lay, which is the most by any nominee, winning the major categories for which he was nominated for in the Afrima awards 2021.

He won Artiste of the Year, Album of the Year, Best African Collaboration, Song of the Year in Africa and lost the Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R n B Soul and Best Male in West Africa categories.

The winners were announced during a special ceremony held at the Eko Hotel in Nigeria on Sunday, November 2021.

Other winners included Sensational Nigerian singer, Fireboy who scoop Fan Favourite Award with his hit song PERU, Ghanaian dancehall star Stonebwoy and many others.

Malian act Iba One picked a number of awards which took the attendants by surprise.

Check below for the list of winners.

NB: A few other categories are yet to be updated.

Best Female Artist in Central Africa
* Anna Joyce (Angola)
* Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)
* Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
* Edmazia Mayembe (Angola)
* Eyango (Cameroon)
* Mimi (Cameroon)
* Rebo (DR Congo)
* Perola (Angola)
* Shan’L (Gabon) – WINNER
* T’neeya (Cameroon)

Best Male Artiste in Central Africa
* C4 Pedro (Angola)
* Calema (Sao Tome and Principe)
* Fally Ipupa (DR Congo) – WINNER
* Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
* GIMS (DR Congo)
* Inoss’B (DR Congo)
* Koffi Olomide (Congo Republic)
* Locko (Cameroon)
* Rui Orlando (Angola)
* Salatiel & Rutshelle Guillaume (Cameroon)

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
* Afrie (Uganda)
* Karun ( Kenya)
* Merry Zerabruk (Eritrea)
* Nandy (Tanzania)
* Nikita Kering (Kenya) – WINNER
* Rema Namakula, DJ Harold & Chike (Uganda)
* Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
* Spiece Diana (Tanzania)
* Xenia (Kenya)
* Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
* Bensoul (Kenya)
* Darassa (Tanzania)
* Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
* Eddy Kenzo (Uganda) – WINNER
* Harmonize (Tanzania)
* Lij Mic (Ethiopia)
* Meddy (Rwanda)
* Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)
* Rayvanny (Tanzania)
* Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Female Artist in North Africa
* Abir (Morocco)
* Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
* Haidy Moussa (Egypt)
* Jaylan (Morroco)
* Latifa (Tunisia)
* Manal (Morocco) – WINNER
* Nada (Morocco)
* Salma Rachid (Morocco)
* Ruby (Egypt)
* Samira Said (Egypt)

Best Female Artist in South Africa
* Busiswa (South Africa)
* Cleo Ice Queen (Zambia)
* DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
* Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
* Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
* Makhadzi (South Africa)
* Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
* Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
* Shekinah (South Africa)
* Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)
* Zanda Zakuza (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
* Blaq Diamond (South Africa) – WINNER
* Casper Nyovest (South Africa)
* DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
* Focalistic (South Africa)
* Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)
* Major League DJz (South Africa)
* Mapara A Jazz (South Africa)
* Mi Casa (South Africa)
* Mr JazziQ (South Africa)
* Nasty C (South Africa)
* Sun-El Musician (South Africa)

Best Female Artiste in Western Africa
* Aya Nakamura (Mali)
* Djelykaba (Ghana)
* Josey (Ivory Coast)
* Manamba Kanté (Guinea)
* Niniola (Nigeria)
* Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
* Tems (Nigeria)
* Teni (Nigeria)
* Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
* Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist in West Africa
* Burna Boy ( Nigeria)
* Davido (Nigeria)
* Djodje (Cape Verde)
* Iba One ( Mali) – WINNER
* KiDi (Ghana)
* MHD (Guinea)
* Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
* Stonebwoy (Ghana)
* Wizkid (Nigeria)

Continental Categories

African Fans’ Favourite
* ‘Dieu Merci’ by Dadju ft. Tiskola
* ‘Outside’ by Buju
* ‘Gcina Impilo Yam’ by DJ Cleo
* ‘Peru’ by Fireboy DML – WINNER
* ‘Jennifer’ by Guchi
* ‘Tigini’ by Kikimoteleba
* ‘Jerusalema Remix’ by Master KG ft. Nomcebo Zikode and Burna Boy
* ‘KPK’ by Rexxie ft. Mohbad

Album of the Year
* Aya by Aya Nakamura (Mali)
* Twice As Tall by Burna Boy (Nigeria)
* A Better Time by Davido (Nigeria)
* Tokooos II by Fally Ipupa (DRC)
* Mon Empire by Iba One (Mali)
* Mansa by MHD (Guinea)
* Fleur Froide by Tayc (Cameroon)
* Celia by Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
* Made In Lagos by Wizkid (Nigeria)

Artist of the Year
* Aya Nakamura (Mali)
* Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
* Burna Boy (Nigeria)
* Davido (Nigeria)
* Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
* Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
* Focalistic (South Africa)
* Makhadzi (South Africa)
* MHD (Guinea)
* Omah Lay (Nigeria)
* Wizkid (Nigeria) – WINNER

Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Female)
* Abir ( Morocco/US)
* Aya Nakamura (Mali/France)
*Ms Banks (Nigeria/ UK)
* Naomi Achu (Cameroon/ US)
* Nata (Sierra Leone/ US)
* Rimon (Eritrea/ Netherlands)
* Shaybo (Nigeria/UK)

Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Male)
* Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde/ Portugal)
* Dave (Nigeria/UK)
* Double S (Uganda/UK)
* Headie One (Ghana/UK)
* Jae5 (Ghana/UK)
* MHD (Guinea/ France)
* Rotimi (Nigeria/US)
* Tayc (Cameroon/France)
* Tion Wayne (Nigeria/UK)

Best African Collaboration
* ‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln (Nigeria)
* ‘Kua Buaru’ by Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos and Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe,Angola, Cape Verde & Giunea Bissau)
* ‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide (Tanzania and DR Congo)
* ‘Yaba Buluku (Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson (Mozambique and Nigeria)
* ‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep (South Africa & Nigeria)
* ‘Forever (Remix)’ by Gyakie ft. Omah Lay (Ghana and Nigeria)
* ‘Feeling’ by Ladipoe ft. Buju (Nigeria)
* ‘Ya habibi’ by Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gim (Egypt and DR Congo)
* ‘Number One’ by Nandy ft. Joeboy (Tanzania and Nigeria)
* ‘Où est le mariage’ by Shan’L ft. Fally Ipupa (Gabon and DR Congo)
* ‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems (Nigeria)- WINNER

Best African DJ
* DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
* Black Coffee(South Africa)
* DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)
* DJ Impossible (Angola)
* DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)
* DJ Mix Premier (Ivory Coast)
* DJ Sinyorita (Tanzania) – WINNER
* DJ Sly (Ghana)
* DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
* Major League DJz (South Africa)

Best Artist, Duo or Band
* Ajebo Hustlers ft. Omah Lay (Nigeria)
* B2C (Kampala Boys) ft. Lutalo (Uganda)
* Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
* Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe)
* The Cavemen (Nigeria)
* Chelsy & Nsoki (Angola)
* Mi Casa (South Africa)
* Sauti Sol ft. Bensoul, Nviiri The Storyteller, Xenia & NHP – WINNER
* The Isomers (Nigeria)
* Toofan (Togo)

Best African Rapper or Lyricist
* A-Q (Nigeria)
* Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
* Elow’n (Ivory Coast) – WINNER
* Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
* Ko-C (Cameroon)
* Ladipoe (Nigeria)
* Nasty C (South Africa)
* Nata (Sierra Leone)
* Sarkodie (Ghana)
* Vector (Nigeria)

Best African Video
* ‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa & Diamond Platnumz. Director: Dammy Twitch
* ‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide. Director: Director Kenny
* ‘Djodje’ by Bella. Director: Kwanda Lima
* ‘Ya Habibi’ by Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan. Director: Ya Habibi (Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan)
* ‘Kobolé’ by King Alasko. Director: Steven Awuku – WINNER
* ‘Show Body’ by Kuami Eugene ft. Falz. Director: Rex
* ‘Abule’ by Patoranking. Director: Prior Gold
* ‘Nairobi’ by Bensoul ft. Sauti Sol, Nviiri the Storyteller, Mejja. Director: Roadman
* ‘Paloma’ by Mr P ft. Singah. Director: Unlimited LA

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African RnB & Soul
* Adekunle Gold ft. Lucky Daye – ‘Sinner’
* Aya Nakamura ft. Stormzy – ‘Plus Jamais’
* Djodje- ‘Tempo Sabi’
* Elaine – ‘Right Now’
* Gyakie ft. Omah Lay – ‘Forever’
* Nikita Kering – ‘Ex’ – WINNER
* Oxlade – ‘Ojuju’
* Tems – ‘Damages’
* T’neeya – ‘Dark Twisted Fantasy’
* Wizkid ft. Tems – ‘Essence’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall
* A2 Di Fulani – ‘Te Tewto’
* Bebe Cool – ‘Make a Wish’
* EXQ ft. Tock Vibes – ‘Wakatemba’
* Mykey Shewa – ‘Fendata’
* Natty O – ‘Safe’
* Patoranking – ‘Abule’
* Rosa Ree – ‘That Gal’
* Ruger – ‘Bounce’
* Stonebwoy ft. Davido – ‘Activate’ – WINNER

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Dance or Choreography
* ‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide
* ‘Corner Der’ by DWP Academy, Dancegod Lloyd and AfroBeast
* ‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa and Diamond Platnumz – WINNER
* ‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
* ‘Meme’ by Innoss’B
* ‘Kelebe’ by Rayvanny
* ‘Mbote’ by ‘Rebo’
*‘Dancina’ by Yemi Alade
* ‘Chara Dance’ by Safarel Obiang

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop
* ‘Breathe’ by A-Q
* Second Sermon by Blaq Sherif
* ‘Bling’ by Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae and Buju
* ‘Ye x4’ by Blxckie ft Nasty C
* ‘Nokuthula’ by Cassper Nyovest ft. Busiswa and Legendary P
* ‘History’ by Cheque ft. Fireboy DML – WINNER
* President Du Rap publique’ by Ko-C
* ‘Satan’ by Rosa Ree
* ‘Early Momo’ by Vector ft. GoodGirl LA
* ‘Sore (Remix) by Yaw TOG ft. Stormzy and Kwesi Arthur

Best Artist, Duo Or Group in African Jazz
* ‘Kalakuta’ by Bokani Dyer
* ‘Eulogy for Biafra’ by Franck Biyong
* ‘Dance’ by Hornsphere
* ‘Tara Tara’ by Jimmy Dludlu
* ‘Free Your Mind’ by Made Kuti
* ‘God Save the Queen’ by Olu
* ‘Dikeledi’ by Thandi Ntuli
* ‘Beautiful’ by Thandi Ntuli
*‘Umdali’ by Zoe Modiga

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock
* ‘Kelewele’ by Dark Suburb
* ‘Peace in Limbe’ by Franck Biyong
* ‘Structures’ by Rash
* ‘Furukazi’ by Tetu Shani
* ‘Beat Time’ by The Isomers

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional
* ‘Nini’ by Ayeah Leonnette
* ‘Osondu’ by Cavemen
* ‘Cultural Praise Vol.1’ by Kcee and Okwesili Eze Group
* ‘Amen’ by Kid Tini ft. Sbahle
* ‘Ade Ori Okin’ by K1 De Ultimate
* ‘Doubting Thomas’ by Larry Gaaga ft. Umu Obiligbo and Davido
* ‘Nobody’ by Malome Vector
* ‘Yawokebetina’ by Meselu Fantahuh
* ‘Semba Original’ by Paulo Flores
* ‘God Will Make A Way’ by Shanah
* ‘Africa’ by Shivanah
*‘Hamida’ by Yonas Maynas

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary
* ‘Fada’ by Sooking
* ‘Ngayi’ by Borgia ft. Jack Inga
* ‘Running to You’ by Chike ft. Simi
* ‘Regarde Moi’ by Ferre Gola
* ‘Lie’ by Kizz Daniel
* ‘Au Mariage de ma Gon’ by Locko
* ‘Monalisa’ by Lojay and Sarz
* ‘Ndoto’ by Majoos ft. Koffi Olomide – WINNER
* ‘Atansiyo’ ft. Platini P
*‘Good Girl’ by Salatiel ft. Rutshelle Guillaume

Best Artist, Duo or Group In African Electro

‘Natural Love’ by Wally Seck
‘Siyathandana’ by Casper Nyovest ft. Abidhoza
‘Xola Moya Wam’ by Nomcebo Zikode ft. Master KG
‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson
‘Nkulunkulu’ by Kamo Mphela
‘Murahu’ by Makhadzi ft. Mr Brown – WINNER
‘Coming’ by Naira Marley ft. Busiswa
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘Addicted’ by Niniola
‘John Vuli Gate’ by Mapara A Jazz ft. Ntosh Gazi and Colano
Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Pop

‘Yacht’ by Abir
‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln
‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond
‘LA Patronne’ by Djelykaba Bintou
‘Education’ by Iba One ft. Oumou Sangare *WINNER
‘Show Me’ by Joeboy
‘Touch It’ by KiDi
‘Au Mariage de ma Go’ by Locko
‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido
‘Godly’ by Omah Lay
‘Bounce’ by Rema
Best Female Artist in African Inspirational Music

Ada Ehi (Nigeria)
Afrie (Uganda)
Eden (Ivory Coast)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Montess (Cameroon)
Nata (Sierra Leone)
Shanah Manjeru (Kenya) *WINNER
Ruth Asong (Cameroon)
Diana Hamilton (Ghana)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Best Male Artist in African Inspirational Music

Ali Mukhwana (Kenya)
Ashs The Best (Senegal)
Azaya (Guinea)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
Iba One (Mali) *WINNER
Icha Kavons (DR Congo)
Icha Kavons (Cameroon)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Sjava (South Africa)
TZY Panchak (Cameroon)
Best Global Act

Faouzia (Canada)
Drake (Canada)
Doja Cat (US)
H.E.R (US)
Bruno Mars (US)
Ed Sheeran (UK)
Olivio Rodrigo (US)
Beyoncé
Breakout Artist of the Year

Aveiro Djess (Cameroon)
Bells Shmurda (Nigeria)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea) *WINNER
Focalistic (South Africa)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Remy Adan (Ivory Coast)
Tems (Nigeria)
Yaw Tog (Ghana)
Zochu (Tanzania)
Most Promising African Artist

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Blxckie (South Africa)
Buju (Nigeria)
Ckay (Nigeria)
El Grande Toto (Morocco) *WINNER
Iss 814 (Senegal)
Lojay (Nigeria)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Ruger (Nigeria)
Xenia Manasseh (Kenya)
Producer of the Year

Blaq Dimond (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Kolber Prod (Ivory Coast)
Legendury Beatz (Nigeria) *WINNER
Lizer Classic (Tanzania)
Napji (Nigeria)
Olakira (Nigeria)
P Prime (Nigeria)
Telz (Nigeria)
Vigro Deep (South Africa)
Song of the Year

‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond
‘Fem’ by Davido
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakiraby Olakira ft. Davido
‘Infinity’ by Olamide ft. Omah Lay
‘Abule’ by Patoranking
‘Number One’ by Rayvanny ft. Zuchu
‘Le Gout De’ by Remy Adan
‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems *WINNER
Songwriter of the Year

Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Adekunle Gold, Lucky Daye and Marcel Akunwata (Nigeria)
Bensoul (Kenya)
Iba One (Mali) *WINNER
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Tiwa Savage, Mystro and Vitoralli (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa, Julio Masidi, The Guest and Dadju Nsungula (DR Congo)
Vector, BY LINX and GoodGirl LA (Nigeria)
The AFRIMA Legend Award – Kofi Olamide

You May Also Like

About the Author: Sheynex

I am a Content Creator and a Unique user of the pen when it comes to expression of whatever you need. A young talented, calm, and a creative man full of amusement and a passionate advocate of prayer and hardwork. A Lover of Music and Football. Call/Whatsapp: 08076938557

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: